Sinhgad, Rajgad, Torna – SRT Range Trek

0
Price
From₹ 2,600₹ 2,200
24-Sep-2022
Available: 26 seats
* Please select all required fields to proceed to the next step.

Proceed Booking

Save To Wish List

Adding item to wishlist requires an account

99
2D/1N
Availability : Sat-Sun, 24-25 Sep
Min Age : 15+
Max People : 30

Highlights

  • Historical route within these trio fortsThe Sinhgad, Rajgad & Torna forts
  • Test your endurance & will-power55+ km long-range trek for 02 days
  • Best views of the Sahyadri mountainsAdmire the majesty surrounding huge mountains
  • Local food & homestaySeparate halls for men & women
  • Great experience for a lifetimeMust do by all experienced trekkers
  • Private Transport for Return JourneyVelhe to Pune (Katraj) Private Bus

Key Info.

Velhe

Pune District

Gunjavane

Base Village

Sep to May

Best Season

4,604

Max. Altitude (Ft.)

Total 55 km.

Walk (Approx.): Daily 8-9 hrs.

Moderate

Activity Grade
EnduranceVery High: 8.5/10

Trek to Sinhgad-Rajgad-Torna Forts near Pune. You will enjoy 3 forts having a rich history. Test your endurance level by trekking 55 KM in 2 Days.

Sinhgad-Rajgad-Torna range trek would be enabling you to experience adventure on a different level. This exciting trek to these three historical forts will let you revel in the enigmatic sights around and this is the time to make yourself challenged by testing your endurance level by trekking 55 km in 2 Days.

Extra Info.History

Together, Sinhgad, Rajgad and Torna make the most significant cluster of historic forts anywhere in Maharashtra.
Rajgad served as the capital of the Maratha Empire during the early years of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaja’s life. This was the first capital of his idea of Swaraj.
Torna was the first fort that Shivaji conquered at the young age of 16 years and thus the seed of the Maratha Empire.

The Sinhgad Fort, originally known as Kondhana is the third and the most significant fort of this trio. It saw more battles and attacks than most forts in the history of the Maratha Empire. Most notable of them was the battle of Sinhgad in 1670 when the warrior “Tanhaji Malusare” recaptured this fort from the Mughals and brought it back to the Maratha Empire. He lost his life in this battle and became immortal in the annals of history.

Day Wise

Itinerary

Day 1Sinhgad to Rajgad

05:00
Please reach your pickup point and meet with SG-Trekkers representatives to mark your attendance.

05:30
We will travel by public transport (PMPML bus) to the base village or the starting point of the trek.

06:45
Our field experts will provide pre-trek information and instructions to all participants.

07:00 – 08:00
Start climbing the Sinhgad fort via Kalyan village. In about an hour, we can reach the top of the Sinhgad fort.

08:00 – 09:00
Have breakfast & we’ll resume our long-range trek to the Rajgad base village.

09:00 – 15:00
We are all going to walk south of Sinhgad fort. It takes 4-5 hours to reach Vinzer village.

15:00 – 18:00
Walk until the Rajgad base village.

19:00 – 20:00
Refresh yourself. Let’s have a meal together. Served hot and tasty vegetarian food.
(Toilets are available there.)

21:00
After having a meal have a good sleep.
Day 1 stumps.


Day 1: Highlights

• Altitude Gain / Loss (ft.): ⇑ 2,100 ft.; ⇓ 2,100 ft.
• Walk (approx.): 10 hrs., 27 km.
• Accommodation:
• Meals: Breakfast, Meal after the Trek

Day 2Rajgad to Torna

04:00 – 06:00
Wake up early in the morning and get freshen up. Have breakfast and tea. Resume trek for a day 2.

06:00 – 08:30
Reach the top Padmavati temple, Rajgad fort. Rest for 30 min.

09:00 – 15:00
Walk from Rajgad to Torna. The distance is around 10-11 km and can be covered in 5-6 hours. Reach Torna fort.

15:00 – 18:00
Explore surroundings. Start to descend from the fort to Velhe village.

18:00 – 19:00
Refresh yourself. Let’s have a meal together. Served hot and tasty vegetarian food.
(Toilets are available there.)

19:00 – 22:00
Start the journey back to Pune (by private bus transport) with very pleasant memories and non-biodegradable garbage.

22:00
Reach Pune and now it’s time to say goodbye to your travel companion. Let’s keep in touch via phone / social media and meet again on another memorable trip.

SEE YOU SOON! 😀


Day 2: Highlights

• Altitude Gain / Loss (ft.): ⇑ 1,100 ft.; ⇓ 3,500 ft.
• Walk (approx.): 10 hrs., 27 km.
• Accommodation: N/A
• Meals: Breakfast, Meal after the Trek

Ex. Pune

Travel Details

Departure

Sat, 24 Sep’22, 05:00 Hrs.

Travel by

Public & Private Transport

Public Transport: PMPML Bus
Private Transport: Private Bus for Return Journey
Bus Starting From

Katraj Zoo, Opp. Katraj Dairy

BHARATI VIDYAPEETH, KATRAJ-411046
Bus Route

Return Journey:
Velhe > Khed Shivapur > Katraj Zoo

Important Note
  • Please arrive at reporting point 15 minutes early so as not to be late.
Arrival

Sun, 25 Sep’22, 22:00 Hrs.

Bus Ends At

Deccan Gymkhana, Pune-04

Important Note
  • We can arrive 1 hour early / late; According to traffic conditions.
  • Your drop point will be the same as the pick-up point.

Inclusion

  • Public & Private Transport from/to PuneBy Tempo Travellers or Mini Buses or big buses depending on the respective tour group size.
  • 2 Breakfast, 2 MealsServed veg. meals only.
  • Local Homestay AccommodationSeparate halls for men and women
  • Common First Aid KitWell stocked medicines
  • An Experienced Trek LeadsCertified Mountaineers

Exclusion

  • Any kind of personal expenses.Anything specifically not mentioned in the ‘tour price includes’ column
Upcoming Departures

Explore a new destination & discover yourself!

11
Share the love of

Adventure Travel

Sinhgad, Rajgad, Torna – SRT Range Trek

0
Contact Us
Hello, Welcome to SG-Trekkers!
Mon-Fri, 08:00-21:00 hrs. (IST)Say Hi to us!WhatsApp